As the countdown to the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang continues, we take a look at schedule for our favourite ski and snowboard events. Pyeongchang is the first South Korean city to hold the winter games and many of the games’ events will be held at the Alpensia Sports Park in Alpensia ski resort.
Ski and snowboard events include: Ski Downhill, Ski Giant Slalom, Ski Alpine Combined, Ski Super G, Ski Slopestyle, Ski Halfpipe, Ski Slalom, Snowboard Slopestyle, Snowboard Halfpipe, Snowboard Big Air, Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom and Snowboard Cross.
When are the opening and closing ceremonies?
The Winter Olympics kicks off with the opening ceremony on Friday 9th February and the closing ceremony will take place on Sunday 25th February.
What is the time difference?
Pyeongchang is nine hours ahead of the UK (GMT). This means that most of the events will take place at night for residents in the UK.
Will it be shown on TV?
Yes there will be live coverage of the winter Olympics on both BBC and Eurosport. You will be able to catch the action live on BBC via the red button, BBC sport website and the app.
What chance does Team GB have?
Team GB are predicted to get up to 10 medals this year at Pyeongchang, which would make it our best winter games yet after the 4 medals gained at Sochi.
Potential Team GB medals include:
- Elise Christie – short-track speed skating
- James Woods – Freestyle skiing
- Izzy Atkin – Freestyle skiing
- Katie Ormerod – Snowboard Big Air
- Dave Ryding – Slalom skiing
- Andrew Musgrave – Cross-country skiing
- Nick Buckland – Figure skating
- Penny Coomes – Figure skating
- Lizzy Yarnold – Skeleton
- Laura Deas – Skeleton
- Men’s Bobsleigh team
- Women’s Curling team
James Woods, Freestyle skier - Photo credit: Tommy Pyatt
2018 Winter Olympic ski and snowboard events schedule
Find below the UK coverage timings for most of the ski and snowboard events at 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.
Sunday, February 11
Men's Snowboard Slopestyle Finals - 01:00 - 02:45 AM
Men's Ski Downhill - 02:00 04:00 AM
Monday, February 12
Women's Snowboard Slopestyle Finals - 01:00 - 02:45 AM
Women's Ski Giant Slalom - 01:15 - 02:55 AM / 04:45 - 06:35 AM
Tuesday February 13
Women's Snowboard Halfpipe Finals - 01:00 - 02:40 AM
Men's Ski Alpine Combined - 02:30 - 04:10 AM
Wednesday February 14
Men's Snowboard Halfpipe Finals - 01:30 - 03:10 AM
Women's Ski Slalom - 01:15 - 02:50 AM / 04:45 - 06:25 AM
Thursday, February 15
Men's Ski Super G - 02:00 - 04:10 AM
Men's Snowboard Cross - 04:30 - 06:00 AM
Friday, February 16
Women's Snowboard Cross Finals - 03:15 - 04:15 AM
Saturday, February 17
Women's Ski Super-G - 02:00 - 03:55 AM
Women's Ski Slopestyle Finals - 04:00 - 05:35 AM
Sunday, February 18
Men's Ski Giant Slalom - 01:15 AM - 03:10 AM
Men’s Ski Slopestyle Finals - 04:15 - 05:50 AM
Tuesday, February 20
Women’s Ski Halfpipe Finals - 01:30 - 02:55 AM
Wednesday, February 21
Women's Ski Downhill - 02:00 - 03:50 AM
Men's Ski Cross Finals - 04:15 - 05:55 AM
Thursday, February 22
Men's Ski Slalom - 01:15 - 03:10 AM / 04:45 - 06:45 AM
Men’s Ski Halfpipe Finals - 02:30 - 04:00 AM
Friday, February 23
Women's Snowboard Big Air Finals - 12:30 - 02:15 AM
Women's Ski Alpine Combined - 02:00 - 03:20 AM / 05:30 - 06:45 AM
Women's Ski Cross Finals - 04:15 - 05:55 AM
Saturday, February 24
Men's Snowboard Big Air Finals - 01:00 - 02:45 AM
Women/Men's Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom Finals - 03:00 - 04:30 AM
Dave Ryding, Slalom skier