Payments from 13 January 2018
Widest choice of ski holidays from 60+ tour operators
#1 UK Ski Travel Agency
Impartial Expert Advice
Flights
Transfers
Accommodation
Close search

Payments from 13 January 2018

Paying For Your Iglu Ski Holiday


Thank you for choosing Iglu Ski to book your holiday, we hope you are looking forward to your trip.

We will contact you when the time comes to pay any outstanding balance on your holiday, in the meantime please take some time to familiarise yourself with our updated payment procedures below.

Following new UK legislation from 13th January 2018 we have revised our policies and made a few changes in the way that you pay for your holiday.


No Payment Fees, No Booking Fees and a Greater Choice of Payment Options


Paying Your Deposit

You can pay for your deposit in the following ways:

Please note that if your holiday requires full payment when booking, you will be asked to pay the full balance at the time of booking by one of the methods outlined above.


Paying Your Holiday Balance

To pay any remaining balance, you can pay in the following ways:



Q & A

What changes are you making to your online payments?

Whilst we will still be allowing payments through our online portal we will not be accepting ‘plastic’ for online payments.

The alternative that we have in place is as straightforward as making a card payment and as secure. It is also backed by the Direct Debit Guarantee.

If tour operators are accepting credit cards, why shouldn’t I book directly?

You are still able to pay your full balance by credit card where it is due at the time of booking. Furthermore our deposit payments will be accepted by credit card.
By adjusting our payment processes, we will be able to give the same savings that we have always been able to offer whilst ensuring that we adhere to the new legislation, all without introducing a booking fee.
Our long-standing best price guarantee will remain in place.

I prefer to pay by credit card so that I can get protection under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act. Does this mean I won’t be able to get the same protections if I pay by bank transfer?

No - All of our holidays are financially protected by either our ABTA bonding or our supplier’s ATOL. If the cost of the holiday is over £100.00 and less than £30,000, it is not necessary to pay for the whole holiday on your credit card, just part of it (even a small fraction) can qualify for protection under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act. At the point of sale, you will have the opportunity to make payment with your credit card for either a deposit or for the full balance if it’s a late booking.